About



CV

2006 - MA Fine Arts, Chelsea College of Art and Design, London

2004 - Meisterschüler/Master Class - Media Art, HGB/Academy of Visual Arts, Leipzig/Germany

2002 - Meisterschüler/Master Class - Art and Public Space (corresponds to MA), Academy of Fine Arts, Nuremberg/Germany

2001 - Postgraduate Diploma Art and Public Space, Academy of Fine Arts, Nuremberg

1997 - Dipl. Ing. Landscape Architecture, University Dresden/Germany


Competitions, prizes & awards (Selection)

2015 - Project scholarship of the Cultural Foundation of the Free state  of Saxony/Kulturstiftung des Freistaates Sachsen, Germany

2008 - Video-Art-Award (Sonderpreis), Skulpturenmuseum, Marl/Germany

2006 - Scholarship from the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD)

2003 - Bavarian State Award for young artists, Ministery of Science, Research and Art, Munich/Germany

2003 - Catalogue, Vice-Versa-Verlag, Berlin/Germany

2003 - Scholarship of the Bavarian Ministry of Science, Resarch and Art, Germany

2003 - Selection of the project "Cherry Orchard" for execution, art competition "Pfeiferplatz", Nuremberg/Germany

2002 - Selection of the project "Growth Zone" for execution, art competition 'Infrastruk-Tour', Roth/Germany

2000 - First prize, Competition of the new Exhibition Hall, AdBK, Nuremberg/Germany

2000 - First prize of the Annual Exhibition at the Academy of Fine Arts Nuremberg/Germany

2000 - Award of the IHK, Kulturstiftung, Nuremberg/Germany

2000 - Scholarship, Heinrich-Boell-Stiftung, Berlin/Germany

1999 - First prize, art competition for the "Orthopaedie- und Rehazentrum", Cottbus/Germany

1999 - First prize of the Annual Exhibition at the Academy of Fine Arts Nuremberg/Germany


Solo exhibitions (Selection)

2013 - Waiting for Napoleon, Kunstverein Gallery Leipzig/Germany

2012 - Attempts on a still life, Kunstverein Linz

2010 - Waiting for Napoleon, Josh Lilley Gallery, London

2003 - Bavarian State Award - Exhibition, Kunsthaus Nuremberg (catalogue)

 

Group exhibitions (Selection)

2017 - Condition M, Art Bermondsey Project Space London, UK

2017 - Das rätselhafte Verschwinden des Malers Alfred Partikel, Kunsthaus Ahrenshoop/Germany

2015 - "Travestie für Fortgeschrittene" (Travesty for advanced level), GFZK(Museum for Contemporary Art) Leipzig, Germany (catalogue)

with Artur Żmijewski, Ruti Sela, Grit Hachmeister, Heike Hennig & Company, Henrik Olesen, Anna Witt, Clara Rueprich, hoelb/hoeb, NAF

2015 - Horizontal Standing, Off-Biennale Budapest, Hungary

2014 - Last Friday Shorts, TAP Gallery, Southend on Sea, UK

2014 - Exile: A Living of Forest, The ONCA Gallery, Brighton/UK (catalogue)

2013 - Video screening, Gallery Januar, Bochum/Germany

2011 - Last Friday Shorts - video art event, TAP, Old Waterworks Building, Southend on Sea, UK

2011 - The Animal Gaze, Sheffield Institute of Arts Gallery, Sheffield/UK

2010 - condition M, at "Souvenirs from Earth", (Video-Art-TV-channel)

2010 - Gifted, Josh Lilley Gallery, London/UK

2009 - Marler Video-Kunst-Preis, ZKMax (ZKM Karlsruhe), München/Germany

2009 - Modern nature, K3 Zürich, Zürich/Switzerland

2009 - The Animal Gaze, Plymouth Arts Centre, Plymouth/UK

2009 - Video-Art-Award of Marl, Gallery KOBRO + Gallery BLOK, Lodz/Poland

2008 - Fullscreen, MedienKunstForum, Hannover/Germany

2008 - Auf den Hund gekommen, Kino im Sprengel, Hannover/Germany

2008 - The Animal Gaze, Unit 2 Gallery, London (catalogue)

2008 - Video-Art-Award Exhibition, Skulpturenmuseum, Marl/Germany (catalogue)

2008 - Workflow, DASA Ex-Center, Dortmund/Germany 

2007 - Animal, Red Gate Gallery, London/UK

2007 - FORM, Art fair, London/UK

2007 - Sexwork: Kunst Mythos Realität, Neue Gesellschaft fuer Bildende Kunst (NGBK), Berlin/Germany (catalogue)

2006 - ...there's no place like home, Homestead Gallery, London/UK

2006 - Air Video, AiR Space Gallery, Stoke-on-Trent/UK

2006 - Final Show, Chelsea College of Art and Design, London/UK (catalogue)

2006 - Kaufrausch, Theater der Jungen Welt, Leipzig/Germany

2006 - Saudade, Highbury Studios, London/UK

2006 - Transmission, Triangle Space, London/UK

2006 - Wildwuchs, Jahresausstellung, Leipzig/Germany (catalogue)

2005 - Bilder Formen Bewußtsein, Symposium Kunstmuseum Bonn, Germany

2005 - Kunst im Heuport, Regensburg/Germany

2004 - Ein Stueck Schnee verteidigen, Kunsthaus, Nuremberg/Germany

2004 - Ich moechte jetzt schliessen, UT Connewitz, Leipzig/Germany

2003 - RAUS, Nuerbanum, Nuremberg/Germany

2002 - Anlagenstillstand, Museumswinkel, Erlangen/Germany

2002 - Bilder aus dem Koerperhaus, AdBK, Nuremberg/Germany

2002 - Erlangen-Parcours, city-lab, Erlangen/Germany

2002 - Grosse Kunstausstellung Sachsen-Anhalt, Villa Kobe, Halle/Germany (catalogue)

2001 - Blaue Nacht, Nuernberger Akademie, Nuremberg/Germany

2001 - Hand und Fuss, Gallery Zumikon, Nuremberg/Germany

2001 - Hand und Fuss, Grafschaftsmuseum, Wertheim/Germany

2000 - bok o bok, Gallery Kohlenhof, Nuremberg/Germany

2000 - Erlangen-Parcours - Art projects for Erlangen, Town Hall, Erlangen/Germany

 

Catalogues (Selection)

Travestie für Fortgeschrittene (GfZK), Zaglossus Verlag Wien, 2017

Exile: A Living Of Forest, ONCA Gallery, Brighton, 2014

Deutsche Video-Installations-Kunst 2006-2008 (13. Marler Video-Kunst-Preis), Skulpturenmuseum Glaskasten Marl, 2008

Sexwork: Kunst Mythos Realität (Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst),  KEHRER Verlag Heidelberg, 2007

Final Show, Chelsea College of Art and Design London, 2006

Wildwuchs, Leipziger Jahresausstellung, Leipzig 2006

Clara S. Rueprich, Installationen/Arbeiten im öffentlichen Raum, Vice Versa Verlag Berlin, 2003

Grosse Kunstausstellung Sachsen-Anhalt, Villa Kobe, Halle/S., 2002



Timeout

Der Korse kommt nicht, Jens Kassner

What breathes/Was atmet, Jan Kuhlbrodt

In "indivision"/ In der „Unentzweiung“, Prof. Gabriele Oberreuter